Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement

Bai Xian Asia Institute (“the Institute”) is committed to protecting the privacy interests of individuals and ensuring that all personal data is handled in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”).

Information Collection and Use

For different purposes and at different times you may be invited to provide personal data to the Institute through our website on a mandatory or voluntary basis (as the case may be).  Personal information may include name, telephone number, mailing address, or e-mail address.  At these times, the Institute will specify the collection purpose and intended usage of your data, which may include:

  • (a) administration and development of the Asian Future Leaders Scholarship Program.  The Institute may transfer your personal data to its affiliate organizations, namely Bai Xian Education Foundation and Bai Xian Asia Institute (Japan) Inc.; our partner universities (including both Anchor Universities and Participating Universities); or other participating bodies.
  • (b) assessment of online applications for the Asian Future Leaders Scholarship Program.  The Institute may also transfer information including your personal data collected from the website to the relevant universities and selection panel(s) for which the personal data were collected or where it is permitted under the PDPO.  This may involve the transfer of your personal data outside of Hong Kong to the People’s Republic of China, Japan, Korea, and Taiwan, where there may not be in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, the PDPO.  That means your personal data may not be protected to the same or similar level as it is in Hong Kong.

You have the full right to access and correct your personal information at any time.  Requests for access and correction should be made in writing by email to the Institute at infor@bxai.org along with your name, contact number, and email address.

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer.  It often includes an anonymous unique identifier and can be used to identify a computer.  However, cookies are not used to collect any personal information and do not have the ability to identify an individual user of the website.  Cookies and page tagging are used by the Institute to collect statistics about the number of visits to our website and users’ preferences while browsing our website.

Log data

Log data contain information about the number of visits to different pages on our website and are collected and analyzed to measure the effectiveness and improve the usability of our website and its services.  The data are maintained by web servers and no personal or identifiable information about visitors is collected, nor do we link log data to personal information that we already have on record.

Security

Any personal data collected is kept strictly confidential and handled in accordance with applicable laws.  Unless permitted or required by law, the Institute will not disclose your personal data to any other third party without your prior consent.  The Institute’s website uses SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data.  All personal data you provide to the Institute via our website is secured with access restricted to authorized personnel only.

Communications

The Institute may invite you to subscribe to updates from time to time.  If you do not wish to receive these updates, please make your request known by email and provide your name, contact number, and email address.  If you do not wish to receive any email updates, you may click the unsubscribe link as shown in our electronic promotional materials.

Third-Party Sites

Our site contains links to other websites, which are governed by their own terms of use and privacy policies.  We recommend you review the privacy statements of the other parties with which you interact.  We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Search Service

The search service on our website is provided by an independent contractor of the Institute.  As advised by the contractor, the search service does not collect personal identifiable information while providing search results within our website.  Any anonymous data collected through the search service is shared with the Institute for web traffic analysis only.  The Institute does not match the data obtained from the website’s search activity with any personal data held by the Institute.

Policy Amendment

BXAI reserves the sole right to amend its Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement and any other policy or arrangement stated herein at any time, and all handling of personal data will be governed by the most recent version of the Privacy Policy Statement and Personal Information Collection Statement, which is available on our website (www.bxai.org).  If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments, please contact us at info@bxai.org.